Transcutaneous Auricular Vagus Nerve Stimulation Device in CKD Population

Transcutaneous Auricular Vagus Nerve Stimulation Device in CKD Population

Experimental: Intervention A
Participants will receive 15 minutes of taVNS after an initial 15 minute rest-period and a 15 minute baseline measurement period. For participants assigned to Intervention A, the pulse width = 250 μs, and frequency = 50 Hz.
Device: Transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation unit (TENS)
The TENS unit will be applied to participants’ right ear at the cymba conchae. The dose is dependent on which arm (Intervention A or Intervention B) the participant is assigned to. Participants will undergo 15 minutes of vagal nerve stimulation.
Other Name: TENS Device 7000

Source: View full study details on ClinicalTrials.gov

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. By listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.

August 10, 2023Comments OffCardiology | Cardiology Clinical Trials | Cardiology Studies | ClinicalTrials.gov | Drug Trials Near Me | US National Library of Medicine
Comments